PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Carl Corrynton Medical Centre (“CCMC”) realizes the importance of privacy. We treat and view your
personal data seriously. This Personal Data & Privacy Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements
of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
In the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide data and information about
yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transaction with you or to deliver the necessary
medical services and/or treatments in connection with our business. Such Personal Data may include
information concerning name as per your identity card, identity card number, date of birth, gender,
contact number, residential address, email address and any other personal information needed from
time to time.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data you provide will be collected, compiled, maintained, used and otherwise processed by
us for the following purposes:

a. the delivery of medical services or treatments and or healthcare products;
b. to contact and communicate with you, and to provide you with any marketing information, health talk events , medical services and or healthcare products;
c. our internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
d. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of medical services and treatments and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group; and
e. enable us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text message) or social media about medical services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you;
f. for insurance claim purposes;
g. for billing and financial purposes;
h. to respond to your enquiries; and
i. to investigate complaints and suspected suspicious transactions.

EFFECT ARISING FROM FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
The failure to supply such Personal Data will:-
a. Result in us being unable to provide you with medical service and/or healthcare products requested;
b. Result in us being unable to update you on our latest medical services and/or launches;
c. Result in us being unable to offer you on the various events and activities organized by CCMC.

DISCLOSURE
Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and
authorize us to provide or disclosure your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-
a. Any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
b. Any related companies and subsidiaries of the CCMC, within and outside Malaysia, including those established in the future;
c. Our business partners and online affiliates that provide related medical services or healthcare products in connection with our business;
d. Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
e. Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
f. Our sub-contractors or third party medical service or healthcare product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate.

SAFEGUARDS
We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION & COMPLAINTS
You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us and in this respect, you may:
a. Check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
b. Request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-ofdate;
c. Request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us

We will continue to send you relevant updates and offers. However if you are not in agreement
with CCMC to disclose you Personal Data in the manner stated, you may email us at :
enquiries@carlcorrynton.com or write to us at :
CARL CORRYNTON MEDICAL CENTRE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
12A, Jalan Masjid Negeri, 11600 Penang

We will continue to serve you with your best interests as our priority.
Thank you.